The "Carless Day" event in Tashkent will be held in cooperation with the European Union
Tashkent city administration held a meeting with representatives of the diplomatic mission of the European Union in Uzbekistan. During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on joint projects.
Francois Bejo, head of the Cooperation Department, said that the idea of ​​a non-automated day, which began in Europe in the 1970s, has been backed by 54 countries and has proposed to work with Uzbekistan, in particular, with Tashkent.
Francois Beau said that every year in Europe every year in the third week of September automobile day events are held. This is to reduce the emission and spread of toxic gases from fuel burning on the environment and to promote healthy lifestyles among the population. Within the framework of the event will be held various promotions promoting biking or hiking instead of cars.
Elbek Shukurov, deputy mayor of Tashkent, also said that Uzbekistan has begun work in this direction last year. "Concept of road safety in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018-2022" and a number of laws, "Day without a car", and said that on the third Friday of each month such promotional campaigns are being organized.
He noted that the European Union's proposal for cooperation in this area is important for the city administration, and the joint work in this area will further enhance the effectiveness of the measures.
At present, velocities are added to the construction works of our city, in particular, along the pedestrian traffic corridor, which is important for the implementation of the idea of ​​"Day without Car".
At the end of the meeting, the sides agreed to work together on this issue.